39 Essex Chambers

Chambers' Name

39 Essex Chambers

Head of Chambers Mr Neil Selwyn Block QC (2002), called 1980
Miss Alison L C Foster QC (2002), called 1984
Address 81 Chancery Lane
London
WC2A 1DD
DX Number 298 LONDON/CHANCERY LANE
Telephone 020 7832 1111
Fax 020 7353 3978
Email Click here to email 39 Essex Chambers
Website www.39essex.com
Areas of Expertise
Administrative Law, Constitutional Law and Public Law
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Arbitration
Arbitration including International Trade
Aviation
Banking
Bankruptcy
Building
Chancery, General
Children
Clinical Negligence
Commercial Law
Common Law, General
Communications and Telecommunications
Company Law
Competition Law
Construction
Consumer Law Agreements, Credit, Licensing, Sale of Goods
Consumer Protection Advertising, Trade Descriptions, Trading Standards, Product Liability
Contract Law
Coroner
Corporate Finance
Court of Protection
Criminal Work - General
Criminal Work - International
Data Protection
Defamation and Slander
Discrimination
Education
Employment Law
Energy
Entertainment, Artists and Performers
Environment
European Community Law
Family Law
Financial Services
Food and Drugs Law
Fraud
Health & Safety at Work
Healthcare Law
Housing and Social Welfare
Human Rights and Civil Liberties
Immigration
Information Technology
Insolvency
Insurance
Intellectual Property
International Law
Landlord & Tenant
Licensing
Litigation
Local Government and Public Sector
Media
Mediation
Medical Law
Mental Health
Military Law
Mines and Minerals
Offshore
Parliamentary Law
Partnerships and Business Arrangements
Personal Injury
Planning & Rating
Professional Negligence
Property
Public International Law
Revenue
Road Traffic Law
Shipping and Admiralty
Sports Law
Taxation Business
Taxation Personal
Terrorism
Tribunals and Inquiries
Utilities - Electric, Gas, Water
Wills & Trusts
Tenants
Mr Neil Selwyn Block QC (2002), called 1980
Miss Alison L C Foster QC (2002), called 1984
Mr Simon Goldblatt QC (1972), called 1953
Mr John Tackaberry QC (1982), called 1967
Mr Edwin Glasgow QC (1987), called 1969
Mr Matthew Horton QC (1989), called 1969
Mr Brian Ash QC (1990), called 1975
Mr Nigel Pleming QC (1992), called 1971
Mr Augustus Rupert Patrick Anthony Ullstein QC (1992), called 1970
Mr John Steel QC (1993), called 1978
Mr Richard Wilmot-Smith QC (1994), called 1978
Mr Richard Spearman QC (1996), called 1977
Mr William Norris QC (1997), called 1974
Mr Matthias Kelly QC (1999), called 1979
Mr Hodge M Malek QC (1999), called 1983
Mr Gregory Treverton-Jones QC (2002), called 1977
Miss Susan Rodway QC (2002), called 1981
Mr Stuart P Catchpole QC (2002), called 1987
Mr Peter Village QC (2002), called 1983
Mr Colin McCaul QC (2003), called 1978
Mr Timothy Lyons QC (2003), called 1980
Mr Charles A Cory-Wright QC (2006), called 1984
Mr Adrian Hughes QC (2006), called 1984
Mr Stephen Tromans QC (2009), called 1999
Mr Charles Manzoni QC (2009), called 1988
Mr Thomas Hill QC (2009), called 1988
Mr Peter Rees QC (2009), called 2014
Mr Steven Kovats QC (2010), called 1989
Mr Sean Wilken QC (2010), called 1991
Ms Eleanor Grey QC (2011), called 1990
Miss Lisa Giovannetti QC (2011), called 1990
Ms Jennifer Richards QC (2011), called 1991
Mr Paul Stinchcombe QC (2011), called 1985
Ms Fenella Morris QC (2012), called 1990
Mr Hefin Rees QC (2013), called 1992
Mr Richard Harwood QC (2013), called 1993
Mr James Strachan QC (2013), called 1996
Ms Rashda Rana QC (2014), called 1990
Miss Marion Smith QC (2015), called 1981
Mr Vikram Sachdeva QC (2015), called 1998
Mr James Ramsden QC (2016), called 1987
Mr Derek O'Sullivan QC (2016), called 1990
Ms Justine Thornton QC (2016), called 1994
Mr Denys Hickey, called 1975
Mr John Pugh-Smith, called 1977
Mr Simon Edwards, called 1978
Mr Geoffrey B Brown, called 1981
Mr Christian D L Du Cann, called 1982
Ms Karen Louise Gough, called 1983
Mr Jonathan M Bellamy, called 1986
Mr David Bradly, called 1987
Mr Bernard Doherty, called 1990
Mr James Todd, called 1990
Mr Andrew Tabachnik, called 1991
Ms Emily Formby, called 1993
Mr David Brynmor Thomas, called 2011
Mr Damian Falkowski, called 1994
Mr Adam Robb, called 1995
Mr Parishil Patel, called 1996
Mr Duncan Sinclair, called 1996
Mr Adam Fullwood, called 1996
Mr Christiaan Zwart, called 1997
Mr Richard Wald, called 1997
Mr John Denis-Smith, called 1998
Ms Judith A Ayling, called 1998
Ms Kate Grange, called 1998
Ms Caroline Truscott, called 1998
Ms Camilla Church, called 1998
Miss Romilly Cummerson, called 1998
Miss Deok Joo Rhee, called 1998
Ms Nicola Greaney, called 1999
Mr Colin Thomann, called 1999
Mr Neil Allen, called 1999
Miss Sian Davies, called 1999
Ms Katharine Scott, called 2000
Ms Jess Connors, called 2000
Mr Karim Ghaly, called 2001
Mr James Burton, called 2001
Mr Alexander Ruck Keene, called 2002
Mr Rory Dunlop, called 2002
Ms Saima Hanif, called 2002
Mr Christopher Staker, called 2003
Mr Ben Olbourne, called 2003
Ms Alexandra Bodnar, called 2004
Ms Sadie Crapper, called 2004
Mr Robert Lazarus, called 2004
Miss Anna Bicarregui, called 2004
Mr Mungo Wenban-Smith, called 2004
Miss Caroline Allen, called 2005
Miss Victoria Butler-Cole, called 2005
Miss Alexis Hearnden, called 2005
Mr Andrew Deakin, called 2006
Mr Peter Mant, called 2006
Ms Rachael O'Hagan, called 2006
Mr Quintin Fraser, called 2006
Mr Ned Helme, called 2006
Miss Michelle Pratley, called 2006
Mr Jack Anderson, called 2006
Ms Kelly Stricklin-Coutinho, called 2006
Mr Edmund Townsend, called 2006
Ms Rebecca Drake, called 2007
Mr Thomas Amraoui, called 2007
Ms Jennifer Thelen, called 2007
Mr Jack Holborn, called 2008
Ms Philippa Jackson, called 2008
Ms Catherine Dobson, called 2009
Mr Benjamin Tankel, called 2009
Mr Patrick Hennessey, called 2010
Miss Rose Grogan, called 2010
Miss Angela Rainey, called 2010
Ms Hannah McCarthy, called 2010
Annabel Lee, called 2010
Emma Corkill, called 2010
Mr Stephen Kosmin, called 2011
Mr Daniel Stedman Jones, called 2011
Mr James Potts, called 2011
Yash Bheeroo, called 2011
Cleon Catsambis, called 2011
Mr Samar Abbas, called 2011
Mr Tom Tabori, called 2011
Ms Melissa Shipley, called 2011
Ms Victoria Hutton, called 2011
Mr Jonathan Darby, called 2012
Ms Nicola Kohn, called 2012
Mr Adam Boukraa, called 2013
Ms Sarah Bousfield, called 2013
Sir Colin C Mackay QC (1998), called 1967
Mr Mansoor Jamal Malik, called 1983
Mr Archibald Findlay, called 1999
Mr Paul Hayes, called 2005
Mr Vincent Nelson QC (2001), called 1980
Mr David Keene QC (1980), called 1964
Ms Kristina Stern, called 1996
Mr Patrick Lane, called 1997
Miss Penelope Elisabeth Cooper, called 1990
Ms Josephine Norris, called 2008
Disabled Access Yes
Trainee Numbers 0-5
Frequency of Intake Annual