Cornwall Street Chambers

Cornwall Street Chambers | Opens in a new window
Chambers' Name

Cornwall Street Chambers

Head of Chambers Mr Roger D H Smith QC (1992), called 1972
Circuit Midland
Address 85-87 Cornwall Street
Birmingham
West Midlands
B3 3BY
DX Number 741120 BIRMINGHAM 70
Telephone 0121 233 7500
Fax 0121 233 7501
Email Click here to email Cornwall Street Chambers
Website www.cornwallstreet.co.uk
Areas of Expertise
Accountancy
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Arbitration
Arbitration including International Trade
Bankruptcy
Chancery, General
Children
Clinical Negligence
Commercial Law
Common Law, General
Communications and Telecommunications
Company Law
Construction
Consumer Law Agreements, Credit, Licensing, Sale of Goods
Consumer Protection Advertising, Trade Descriptions, Trading Standards, Product Liability
Contract Law
Coroner
Criminal Work - Criminal Procedures
Criminal Work - General
Criminal Work - Police & Prisons
Data Protection
Discrimination
E-Commerce
Ecclesiastical Courts
Employment Law
Entertainment, Artists and Performers
Environment
Family Law
Financial Services
Firearms
Food and Drugs Law
Fraud
Health & Safety at Work
Housing and Social Welfare
Human Rights and Civil Liberties
Immigration
Insolvency
Insurance
Intellectual Property
Internet Law
Islamic Law
Landlord & Tenant
Licensing
Litigation
Media
Mediation
Medical Law
Mental Health
Military Law & Courts Martial
Mines and Minerals
Partnerships and Business Arrangements
Pensions
Personal Injury
Planning & Rating
Private Client
Probate
Professional Negligence
Property
Revenue
Road Traffic Law
Sports Law
Taxation Business
Taxation Personal
Tribunals and Inquiries
Utilities - Electric, Gas, Water
Wills & Trusts
Tenants
Mr Roger D H Smith QC (1992), called 1972
Mr Richard Benson QC (1995), called 1974
Mr John J Mason, called 1971
Miss Dorothy Seddon, called 1974
Mr Denis Desmond, called 1974
Mr William Rickarby, called 1975
Mr Anthony Marshall Lowe, called 1976
Mrs Janet Pitt-Lewis, called 1976
Mr Andrew R S Tucker, called 1977
Mr Bryce E Somerville, called 1980
Miss Amanda M Pittaway, called 1980
Mr Jonathan Davis, called 1983
Mr Peter Cooke, called 1985
Mr Christopher O'Gorman, called 1987
Mr Nicholas E H Tarbitt, called 1988
Miss Julie Slater, called 1988
Miss Juliet Hearne, called 1989
Mr Tariq Bin Shakoor, called 1992
Mr Timothy J Clarke, called 1992
Mr Ian Ball, called 1992
Mr Stephen Cadwaladr, called 1992
Mr Michael David Griffiths, called 1993
Miss Caroline Egan, called 1993
Mr John Brotherton, called 1994
Mr Andrew Wilkins, called 1995
Mr David Swinnerton, called 1995
Mr Andrew John Faux, called 1995
Mr Oliver Woolhouse, called 1996
Mr Timothy Sapwell, called 1997
Mr Basharat Hussain, called 1997
Miss Lorna Borthwick, called 1997
Miss Evelyn Bugeja, called 1997
Mr Jamie McCracken, called 1998
Mr Jonathan Challinor, called 1998
Miss Claire Thompson, called 2000
Mr James Edward Hall, called 2000
Ms Nazneen Sultan, called 2001
Miss Laura Kasasian, called 2002
Mr Raymond Plunkett, called 2004
Mr Mark Sharman, called 2004
Mr Sundeep Singh Virk, called 2004
Mr Jonathan Veasey-Pugh, called 2005
Miss Molly Giles, called 2005
Miss Emma Lenehan, called 2006
Mr Patrick Keith, called 2006
Mrs Sarah Anderson, called 2006
Mr Chanvir Shoker, called 2006
Miss Appa Ballard, called 2006
Miss Lisa Hancox, called 2006
Ms Katie Jane Langdon, called 2007
Mr Christopher William Rank, called 2008
Mr Timothy Jacques, called 2008
Miss Mandeep Dyal, called 2008
Mr Mark Cooper, called 2009
Mr Grant Charlesworth-Jones, called 2009
Mr Simon Bradshaw, called 2009
Mr James M Wood, called 1989
Mr Nigel Hall, called 2001
Trainee Numbers 0-5
Frequency of Intake Annual