Magdalen Chambers

Chambers' Name

Magdalen Chambers

Head of Chambers Mr Christopher Naish, called 1980
Mr Michael Berkley, called 1989
Circuit Western
Address Victory House
Dean Clarke Gardens
Southernhay East
Exeter
Devon
EX2 4AA
DX Number 8396 EXETER 1
Telephone 01392 285200
Email Click here to email Magdalen Chambers
Website www.magdalenchambers.co.uk
Areas of Expertise
Administrative Law, Constitutional Law and Public Law
Agency
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Arbitration
Arbitration including International Trade
Banking
Bankruptcy
Building
Chancery, General
Charities
Children
Clinical Negligence
Commercial Law
Common Law, General
Consumer Law Agreements, Credit, Licensing, Sale of Goods
Consumer Protection Advertising, Trade Descriptions, Trading Standards, Product Liability
Contract Law
Coroner
Court of Protection
Criminal Work - Criminal Procedures
Criminal Work - General
Criminal Work - International
Criminal Work - Police & Prisons
Discrimination
Elder Law & Elder Care
Employment Law
Environment
European Community Law
Family Law
Farming and Agriculture
Gaming & Lotteries
Housing and Social Welfare
Human Rights and Civil Liberties
Immigration
Insolvency
Intellectual Property
International Law
Landlord & Tenant
Licensing
Local Government and Public Sector
Mediation
Military Law
Military Law & Courts Martial
Partnerships and Business Arrangements
Personal Injury
Planning & Rating
Probate
Professional Negligence
Property
Public International Law
Road Traffic Law
Tribunals and Inquiries
Wills & Trusts
Tenants
Mr Christopher Naish, called 1980
Mr Michael Berkley, called 1989
Mr Anthony Ward, called 1971
Miss Anne Bell, called 1975
Mr Timothy J F Felton, called 1977
Mr Nigel Moore, called 1978
Miss Jacqueline Ahmed, called 1988
Mr Nicholas Michael Berry, called 1988
Mr Richard Powell, called 1989
Mr Jeremy Nicholas Haughty, called 1989
Miss Helen Matuk, called 1990
Mr Geoffrey Killen, called 1990
Mr Angus Gloag, called 1992
Mr David Campbell, called 1992
Miss Carmel Bryan, called 1993
Mr Gavin Charles Collett, called 1993
Mr James Rees, called 1994
Miss Daya Lucienne Mann, called 1995
Mr Steven Ball, called 1995
Ms Penelope Jane Ireland, called 1996
Mr Paul Bitmead, called 1996
Miss Juliet Williams, called 1998
Mrs Carol Mashembo, called 1999
Mr James Bax, called 1999
Mrs Jane Smith, called 2007
Mr William Hopkin, called 2000
Mr Rupert Chapman, called 2000
Mr Russell James, called 2001
Mr William Hillier, called 2001
Ms Rebecca Blackwood, called 2001
Miss Lauren Pitchford, called 2001
Mr Andrew Worthley, called 2004
Miss Sarah Evans, called 2004
Miss Elizabeth Willsteed, called 2004
Mr Christian Gape, called 2005
Mrs Sarah Hornblower, called 2005
Mr David Lidbury, called 2006
Mr Jonathan O'Neill, called 2007
Mr Tom Urwin, called 2007
Miss Jane Herbert, called 2008
Mr Charles Cooper, called 2012
Ms Rachael Parkhouse, called 2011
Miss Pakeeza Rahman, called 2012
Ms Natasha Bellinger, called 2012
Ms Kate Harrington, called 2014
Miss Susan Claire Campbell QC (2009), called 1986
Mr Garth Richardson, called 1975
Mr Martin Fodder, called 1983
Mr Samuel Waritay, called 1993
Mr Michael Devine, called 1995
Mr Simon Charles Lane, called 2002
Mr Daniel Bryn William Dyson, called 2007
Trainee Numbers 0-5
Frequency of Intake Every Other Year