Matrix Chambers

Matrix Chambers | Opens in a new window
Chambers' Name

Matrix Chambers

Circuit South-Eastern
Address Griffin Building
Gray's Inn
London
WC1R 5LN
DX Number 400 LONDON/CHANCERY LANE
Telephone 020 7404 3447
Fax 020 7404 3448
Email Click here to email Matrix Chambers
Website www.matrixlaw.co.uk
Areas of Expertise
Administrative Law, Constitutional Law and Public Law
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Arbitration
Arbitration including International Trade
Aviation
Banking
Bankruptcy
Chancery, General
Charities
Children
Clinical Negligence
Commercial Law
Common Law, General
Communications and Telecommunications
Competition Law
Consumer Law – Agreements, Credit, Licensing, Sale of Goods
Consumer Protection – Advertising, Trade Descriptions, Trading Standards, Product Liability
Contract Law
Coroner
Court of Protection
Criminal Work - Criminal Procedures
Criminal Work - General
Criminal Work - International
Criminal Work - Police & Prisons
Data Protection
Defamation and Slander
Discrimination
E-Commerce
Education
Elder Law & Elder Care
Employment Law
Entertainment, Artists and Performers
Environment
European Community Law
Evidence
Farming and Agriculture
Financial Services
Firearms
Food and Drugs Law
Fraud
Health & Safety at Work
Healthcare Law
Housing and Social Welfare
Human Rights and Civil Liberties
Immigration
Information Technology
Insolvency
Intellectual Property
International Law
Internet Law
Licensing
Litigation
Local Government and Public Sector
Media
Mediation
Medical Law
Mental Health
Military Law
Military Law & Courts Martial
Offshore
Parliamentary Law
Partnerships and Business Arrangements
Pensions
Personal Injury
Planning & Rating
Professional Negligence
Public International Law
Revenue
Sports Law
Taxation – Business
Terrorism
Transport
Tribunals and Inquiries
Utilities - Electric, Gas, Water
Tenants
Mr Mark Afeeva, called 1997
Dr Nicholas Armstrong, called 2001
Mr Alex Bailin QC (2010), called 1995
Mr Andrew Bodnar, called 1995
Lord Daniel Brennan QC (1985), called 1967
Mr Christopher Martin Brown, called 2002
Ms Joanna Buckley, called 2011
Miss Michelle Butler, called 2007
Mr Christopher Buttler, called 2004
Prof Christine Chinkin, called 2003
Prof Andrew Choo, called 2002
Ms Ayesha Christie, called 2014
Prof Andrew Clapham, called 1985
Ms Kate Cook, called 1990
Mr Edward Craven, called 2007
Ms Claire Louise Darwin, called 2005
Anita Davies, called 2011
Mr Raj Desai, called 2010
Mr Zachary Douglas QC (2015), called 2006
Mr Ben Emmerson QC (2000), called 1986
Mr Daniel Friedman QC (2013), called 1996
Prof Conor Gearty, called 1995
Mr Nicholas Gibson, called 2009
Mr Jonathan Glasson QC (2013), called 1996
Ms Sarah Hannett, called 2003
Mr Richard Hermer QC (2009), called 1993
Mr Anthony Hudson QC (2015), called 1996
Mr Raza Husain QC (2010), called 1993
Mr Darryl Hutcheon, called 2014
Tamara Jaber, called 2013
Jessica Jones, called 2013
Ms Phillippa Kaufmann QC (2011), called 1991
Ms Janet Kentridge, called 1999
Mr Thomas Kibling, called 1990
Ms Samantha Knights, called 1996
Mr Julian Knowles QC (2011), called 1994
Mr James Laddie QC (2012), called 1995
Ms Helen Law, called 2005
Ms Eloise Le Santo, called 2013
Mr Thomas Linden QC (2006), called 1989
Ms Rachel Logan, called 2008
Lord Ken Macdonald QC (1997), called 1978
Ms Alison Macdonald, called 2000
Ms Sara Mansoori, called 1997
Mr Jonathan H Marks, called 1992
Prof Aileen McColgan, called 2001
Mr Gavin Millar QC (2000), called 1981
Miss Eleni Mitrophanous, called 1999
Ms Karon Monaghan QC (2008), called 1989
Miss Clare P Montgomery QC (1996), called 1980
Prof Gillian Morris, called 1997
Ms Helen Mountfield QC (2010), called 1991
Ms Blinne Ni Ghralaigh, called 2005
Mr Paul Nicholls QC (2012), called 1992
Mr Aidan O'Neill QC (1999), called 1996
Mr Tim Owen QC (2000), called 1983
Miss Laura Prince, called 2003
Miss Elizabeth Prochaska, called 2007
Mr Mathew Purchase, called 2002
Mr Nicholas Randall QC (2013), called 1990
Mr Matthew Ryder QC (2010), called 1992
Mr Adam Sandell, called 2008
Prof Philippe Sands QC (2003), called 1985
Mr Maurice Sheridan, called 1984
Ben Silverstone, called 2009
Miss Jessica Simor QC (2013), called 1992
Ms Kirsten Sjøvoll, called 2012
Miss Lorna Skinner, called 1997
Mr Andrew Smith, called 2008
Mr David Hugh Southey QC (2010), called 1996
Mr Daniel Squires QC (2016), called 1998
Mr Mark Summers QC (2014), called 1996
Ms Booan Temple, called 2001
Mr Rhodri Thompson QC (2002), called 1989
Mr Hugh Tomlinson QC (2002), called 1983
Prof Takis Tridimas, called 2000
Mr Guy Vassall-Adams QC (2016), called 2000
Mr Aaron Watkins, called 2006
Mr Antony White QC (2001), called 1983
Mr David Wolfe QC (2012), called 1992
Disabled Access Yes
Trainee Numbers 0-5
Frequency of Intake Annual
About Us This set with 80 barristers is based in London. You may contact any of our practice team at any time by sending an email to matrix@matrixlaw.co.uk.