No5 Chambers

No5 Chambers | Opens in a new window
No5 Chambers | Opens in a new window
Chambers' Name

No5 Chambers

Head of Chambers Mr Paul Bleasdale QC (2001), called 1978
Circuit Midland
Address Fountain Court
Steelhouse Lane
Birmingham
West Midlands
B4 6DR
DX Number 16075 BIRMINGHAM FOUNTAIN COURT
Telephone 0845 210 5555
Fax 0121 606 1501
Email Click here to email No5 Chambers
Website www.no5.com
Areas of Expertise
Administrative Law, Constitutional Law and Public Law
Agency
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Arbitration
Arbitration including International Trade
Banking
Bankruptcy
Building
Chancery, General
Charities
Children
Clinical Negligence
Commercial Law
Common Law, General
Communications and Telecommunications
Company Law
Competition Law
Construction
Consumer Law Agreements, Credit, Licensing, Sale of Goods
Consumer Protection Advertising, Trade Descriptions, Trading Standards, Product Liability
Contract Law
Coroner
Corporate Finance
Court of Protection
Criminal Work - Criminal Procedures
Criminal Work - General
Criminal Work - International
Criminal Work - Police & Prisons
Data Protection
Defamation and Slander
Discrimination
E-Commerce
Ecclesiastical Courts
Education
Employment Law
Energy
Entertainment, Artists and Performers
Environment
European Community Law
Evidence
Family Law
Farming and Agriculture
Financial Services
Firearms
Food and Drugs Law
Fraud
Health & Safety at Work
Healthcare Law
Housing and Social Welfare
Human Rights and Civil Liberties
Immigration
Information Technology
Insolvency
Insurance
Intellectual Property
International Law
Internet Law
Islamic Law
Landlord & Tenant
Licensing
Litigation
Local Government and Public Sector
Media
Mediation
Medical Law
Mental Health
Military Law
Military Law & Courts Martial
Mines and Minerals
Offshore
Parliamentary Law
Partnerships and Business Arrangements
Pensions
Personal Injury
Planning & Rating
Private Client
Probate
Professional Negligence
Property
Public International Law
Revenue
Road Traffic Law
Shipping and Admiralty
Sports Law
Taxation Business
Taxation Personal
Terrorism
Tourism and Travel
Transport
Tribunals and Inquiries
Utilities - Electric, Gas, Water
Wills & Trusts
Tenants
Mr Paul Bleasdale QC (2001), called 1978
Mr Rex Tedd QC (1993), called 1970
Mr Ian Dove QC (2003), called 1986
Sir Richard Tucker QC (1972), called 1954
Mr Antony Smith QC (1977), called 1958
Mr Martin Kingston QC (1992), called 1972
Mr Christopher Hotten QC (1994), called 1972
Mr Gareth R W Evans QC (1994), called 1973
Mr Richard Henry Jones QC (1996), called 1972
Mr Manjit Gill QC (2000), called 1982
Mr Jeremy Cahill QC (2002), called 1975
Satinder P S Hunjan QC (2002), called 1984
Mr David Thomas Howker QC (2002), called 1982
Mr Douglas Armstrong QC (2005), called 1999
Miss Lorna Meyer QC (2006), called 1986
Mr Richard Humphreys QC (2006), called 1986
Mr Michael Burrows QC (2008), called 1979
Mr Christopher Bright QC (2009), called 1985
Mr Mark Anderson QC (2010), called 1983
Mr David Mason QC (2010), called 1986
Mr David Lock QC (2011), called 1985
Mr Michael Duck QC (2011), called 1988
Mr Adrian Keeling QC (2011), called 1990
Mr Mark Heywood QC (2012), called 1986
Mr Gary Bell QC (2012), called 1989
Mr Jonathan Jones QC (2013), called 1994
Mr John Arthur Butterfield QC (2014), called 1995
Mr John R West, called 1965
Mr Gerald Bermingham, called 1967
Mr Roger H T Smith, called 1968
Mr John Gilbert Harvey, called 1973
Mr Stephen Whitaker, called 1970
Mr Allan Dooley, called 1970
Mr Peter Arnold, called 1972
Mr Graham Hilton Cliff, called 1973
Mr Timothy Jones, called 1975
Mr Simon Worlock, called 1975
Mr Roger S Giles, called 1976
Mr Walter Bealby, called 1976
Mr Graham Henson, called 1976
Ms Anne E Smallwood, called 1977
Mr David Iles, called 1977
Mr Christopher James, called 1977
Mr Robin Frank Rowland, called 1977
Mr William James Pusey, called 1977
Mr Kevin O'Donovan, called 1978
Mr Simon Michael, called 1978
Mr Anthony Korn, called 1978
Mr Andrew Keogh, called 1978
Mr Paul Cairnes, called 1980
Mr Timothy Newman, called 1981
Miss Stephanie Brown, called 1982
Mr Howard Neil Thompson, called 1982
Mr Stephen Campbell, called 1982
Mr Andrew J McGrath, called 1983
Mr Irvine Maccabe, called 1983
Prof Christopher Newdick, called 1983
Ramby de Mello, called 1983
Ms Nadia J Sharif, called 1985
Mr James Doyle, called 1985
Mr Richard Moat, called 1985
Mr Mark Kelly, called 1985
Mr Anthony Bell, called 1985
Mr Russell Bailey, called 1985
Mr Kevin Barrett, called 1985
Mr Bernard Thorogood, called 1986
Mr Kevin Leigh, called 1986
Mr Gordon Wignall, called 1987
Mr Michael O'Brien, called 1987
Miss Samantha Forsyth, called 1988
Mrs Caroline Baker, called 1988
Miss Joanna Chadwick, called 1988
Mr Ekwall Singh Tiwana, called 1988
Mr Ian Bridge, called 1988
Mr Andrew Wallace, called 1988
Miss Dewinder Birk, called 1988
Mr Malcolm Duthie, called 1989
Mr Becket Bedford, called 1989
Mr Martin Liddiard, called 1989
Miss Carole Murray, called 1989
Mr Timothy Hanson, called 1989
Ms Moira Phillips, called 1989
Miss Celina Colquhoun, called 1990
Ashley Wynne, called 1990
Mr Michael Anning, called 1990
Mr Andrew Baker, called 1990
Mr Jasvir Mann, called 1990
Mr Jinder Boora, called 1990
Mrs Melanie McDonald, called 1990
Mr Mark Charles Crispin Radburn, called 1991
Miss Michele E Friel, called 1991
Miss Sarah J Buckingham, called 1991
Mr Edward Grant, called 1991
Mr Mahmud Al-Rashid, called 1991
Mr Paul Marshall, called 1991
Mr Peter Goatley, called 1992
Mr Nicholas Xydias, called 1992
Mr Marc Wilkinson, called 1992
Ms Nicola Preston, called 1992
Mr Hugh Richards, called 1992
Mr Nigel Brockley, called 1992
Mr Adam Farrer, called 1992
Mr Steven Bailey, called 1992
Mr Paul Joseph, called 1992
Mr Abid Mahmood, called 1992
Miss Nazmun Ismail, called 1992
Miss Nabila Mallick, called 1992
Mr Danny Bazini, called 1992
Mr David Taylor, called 1993
Ms Caroline Sumeray, called 1993
Mr Phillip Bradley, called 1993
Ms Param Kaur Bains, called 1993
Ms Rhona Campbell, called 1993
Miss Nandini Dutta, called 1993
Miss Joanne Rothwell, called 1993
Mr Edward Nicholson, called 1993
Miss Emma Edhem, called 1993
Mr Stefano Nuvoloni, called 1994
Miss Rachael Price, called 1994
Mr Robert Smallwood, called 1994
Miss Rachel Cotter, called 1994
Mr Anthony Potter, called 1994
Dr Satnam Choongh, called 1994
Dr Simon Fox, called 1994
Miss Nageena Khalique, called 1994
Mr David Tyack, called 1994
Mr Mark Renouf, called 1994
Mr Brian Dean, called 1994
Mr James Stoll, called 1994
Miss Anna Diamond, called 1995
Mr David Mitchell, called 1995
Mr Tim Sheppard, called 1995
Mr Richard Hignett, called 1995
Mr Dean Kershaw, called 1995
Ms Susan Monaghan, called 1995
Mr Jeremy Wright, called 1996
Miss Emma Hogan, called 1996
Ms Sally Hancox, called 1996
Mr Mugni Islam-Choudhury, called 1996
Mr Henry Pitchers, called 1996
Ms Elizabeth Power, called 1996
Mr Richard Case, called 1996
Mr David Holloway, called 1996
Ms Laura Davidson, called 1996
Miss Ravinder Bagral, called 1996
Miss Carol Knotts, called 1996
Mr Karl Hirst, called 1997
Mr Christopher Young, called 1997
Mr Richard Hadley, called 1997
Mr Harbinder Singh Lally, called 1997
Mr Matthew Brunning, called 1997
Miss Adreeja Julia Chatterjee, called 1997
Mr Gareth Compton, called 1997
Mr Talbir Singh, called 1997
Mr Alexander Stein, called 1998
Mr Richard Kimblin, called 1998
Mr Jonathan Derrington, called 1998
Miss Kristina Brown, called 1998
Miss Saleema Mahmood, called 1999
Mr Jamie Gamble, called 1999
Ms Louisa Denning, called 1999
Ms Teresa Hargreaves, called 1999
Mr Charles Crow, called 1999
Mr John Coughlan, called 1999
Mr Charles Price, called 1999
Miss Helen Barney, called 1999
Miss Nassera Butt, called 1999
Dr Fayyaz Afzal, called 1999
Mr Matthew Brook, called 1999
S Chelvan, called 1999
Mr Glenn Willets, called 2000
Mr Neil Chawla, called 2000
Miss Jenny Wigley, called 2000
Mr Omar Sherif Ensaff, called 2000
Mr Paul Evans, called 2001
Ms Michelle Heeley, called 2001
Mr Rupert Beloff, called 2001
Ms Bridget Forster, called 2001
Ms Emma Brown, called 2001
Mr Michael Wingrave, called 2001
Mr Tim Pole, called 2001
Mr Thomas Schofield, called 2001
Miss Olivia Chaffin-Laird, called 2001
Ms Esther Gamble, called 2001
Mr Richard Adkinson, called 2001
Mr James Dixon, called 2001
Ms Lynette McClement, called 2002
Mr Philip Mantle, called 2002
Miss Victoria Clifford, called 2002
Mr Mark Bradshaw, called 2002
Miss Fatim Kurji, called 2003
Mrs Helen Arthur, called 2003
Mr Daniel Oscroft, called 2003
Mr Earl Pinnock, called 2003
Miss Denise Owen, called 2003
Mrs Claire van Overdijk, called 2003
Mr Nicholas Cobill, called 2003
Mrs Jennifer Fox, called 2004
Mr Rhys Davies, called 2004
Miss Mamta Gupta, called 2004
Mr James Leslie, called 2004
Mr Philip Williams, called 2005
Miss Sarah Allen, called 2005
Dr Jonathan Punt, called 2005
Mr Richard Cooke, called 2005
Miss Orla Grant, called 2005
Mr Harpreet Singh Sandhu, called 2005
Mr Steven Reed, called 2005
Ms Suella Fernandes, called 2005
Miss Juliet Allen, called 2005
Miss Kathryn Taylor, called 2005
Miss Katie Feeney, called 2005
Miss Yasmin Yasseri, called 2005
Mr Peter Tyers-Smith, called 2005
Mr Jack Feeny, called 2005
Miss Gemma Roberts, called 2006
Prof Nelson Enonchong, called 2006
Miss Victoria Yates, called 2006
Kirsty Gallacher, called 2006
Mr Matthew Boyden, called 2007
Mr Simon Hunka, called 2007
Mr Jack Smyth, called 2007
Mr Richard Oakes, called 2007
Ms Rowena Meager, called 2007
Naomi Owen, called 2008
Mr Russell Holland, called 2008
Charlotte Robinson-Jones, called 2008
Jessica Smeaton, called 2008
Mr Derek Pye, called 2008
Miss Louise Corfield, called 2008
Mr Jonathan Shaw, called 2008
Hermione Williams, called 2008
James Burke, called 2009
Ian Brownhill, called 2009
Ms Sara McCarthy, called 2009
Mr Richard Grimshaw, called 2010
Miss Caroline Jennings, called 2010
Miss Thea Osmund-Smith, called 2010
Hashi Mohamed, called 2010
Catherine Jones, called 2010
Emma Corkhill, called 2010
Victoria Hutton, called 2011
James Corbet Burcher, called 2011
Disabled Access Yes
Trainee Numbers 0-5
Frequency of Intake Annual