St Philips Chambers

St Philips Chambers
Chambers' Name

St Philips Chambers

Head of Chambers Mr Avtar Khangure QC (2003), called 1985
Circuit South-Eastern
Address 4 Field Court
Gray's Inn
London
WC1R 5EF
DX Number 483 LONDON/CHANCERY LANE
Telephone 020 7440 6900
Fax 020 7242 0197
Email Click here to email St Philips Chambers
Areas of Expertise
Administrative Law, Constitutional Law and Public Law
Agency
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Arbitration
Arbitration including International Trade
Aviation
Banking
Bankruptcy
Building
Chancery, General
Charities
Children
Clinical Negligence
Commercial Law
Common Law, General
Company Law
Competition Law
Consumer Law Agreements, Credit, Licensing, Sale of Goods
Consumer Protection Advertising, Trade Descriptions, Trading Standards, Product Liability
Contract Law
Coroner
Corporate Finance
Court of Protection
Criminal Work - Criminal Procedures
Criminal Work - General
Criminal Work - International
Criminal Work - Police & Prisons
Defamation and Slander
Discrimination
E-Commerce
Employment Law
Environment
European Community Law
Family Law
Financial Services
Firearms
Fraud
Gaming & Lotteries
Health & Safety at Work
Housing and Social Welfare
Human Rights and Civil Liberties
Immigration
Insolvency
Insurance
Intellectual Property
International Law
Landlord & Tenant
Licensing
Litigation
Local Government and Public Sector
Mediation
Mental Health
Military Law & Courts Martial
Mines and Minerals
Partnerships and Business Arrangements
Personal Injury
Planning & Rating
Probate
Professional Negligence
Property
Revenue
Road Traffic Law
Shipping and Admiralty
Sports Law
Tourism and Travel
Transport
Tribunals and Inquiries
Wills & Trusts
Tenants
Mr Avtar Khangure QC (2003), called 1985
Mr David Crigman QC (1989), called 1969
Mr Stephen Linehan QC (1993), called 1970
Mr Timothy Raggatt QC (1993), called 1972
Mr John Randall QC (1995), called 1978
Mrs Elizabeth Blackburn QC (1998), called 1978
Mr Christopher John Millington QC (2001), called 1976
Miss Vasanti Selvaratnam QC (2001), called 1983
Mr Peter Haynes QC (2008), called 1983
Mr Kevin Hegarty QC (2010), called 1982
Mr Richard Atkins QC (2011), called 1989
Mr Andrew Duncan Smith QC (2012), called 1997
Mr Edward Brian Pepperall QC (2013), called 1989
Ms Elizabeth McGrath QC (2014), called 1987
Mr Malcolm George McEwan Morse, called 1967
Miss Sarah Miller, called 1971
Miss Clare Dillon, called 1974
Mr James K Quirke, called 1974
Mr Douglas George Readings, called 1972
Mr Guy Spollon, called 1976
Mr Andrew Neaves, called 1977
Mr Giles Arthur Harrison-Hall, called 1977
Mr Nicholas Hawkins, called 1979
Mr Bernard Linnemann, called 1980
Mr Stephen Edward Owen Thomas, called 1980
Mr Simon Clegg, called 1980
Miss Martine Kushner, called 1980
Mr Makhan Singh Shoker, called 1981
Miss Nergis-Anne Mathew, called 1981
Mr Paul Mytton, called 1982
Mr John David Edwards, called 1983
Mr Lawrence David Messling, called 1983
Mr John Wainwright Evans, called 1983
Mr Petar Starcevic, called 1983
Mr Mirza Farakh Navid Ahmad, called 1984
Mr Thomas Nicholas Beverley Rochford, called 1984
Mr David Stockill, called 1985
Mr Andrew Jackson, called 1986
Mr Christopher Alan Adams, called 1986
Mr Mark Spackman, called 1986
Mr Dorian Day, called 1987
Miss Blondel Margueritte Thompson, called 1987
Mr Colin Wright, called 1987
Mr Graham Howard, called 1987
Mr Conrad Rumney, called 1988
Miss Sarah Ruth Buxton, called 1988
Mr Amarjit Singh Rai, called 1989
Ms Sandra Bristoll, called 1989
Ms Sarah Harrison, called 1989
Mr Mark Calway, called 1989
Mr Paul Wilson, called 1989
Miss Vanessa Meachin, called 1990
Mr James Puzey, called 1990
Ms Sophie Garner, called 1990
Mr Michael Robert George, called 1990
Mr Simon Davis, called 1990
Mr Sean Kelly, called 1990
Miss Melanie Williamson, called 1990
Mr Edmund Beever, called 1990
Mr Glyn Samuel, called 1991
Mr Jonathan Gidney, called 1991
Miss Sarah George, called 1991
Mr Robin Arwel Lewis, called 1991
Ms Susan Todd, called 1991
Miss Julie Sparrow, called 1992
Ms Julie Moseley, called 1992
Mr Matthew Barnes, called 1992
Mr William D Baker, called 1992
Mr Stefan Kolodynski, called 1993
Ms Heidi Kubik, called 1993
Mr Lee Marklew, called 1993
Mr Anthony Johnston, called 1993
Mr Tariq Sadiq, called 1993
Mr Anthony Verduyn, called 1993
Mr Dominic Happe, called 1993
Mr David Maxwell, called 1994
Mrs Elizabeth Walker, called 1994
Mrs Jacqueline Humphreys, called 1994
Mr Angus Burden, called 1994
Mr Andrew Charman, called 1994
Mr Nicholas Smith, called 1994
Mr Patrick Wainwright, called 1994
Miss Rosalyn Carter, called 1994
Ms Marisa Lloyd, called 1994
Mr Stuart Roberts, called 1994
Mrs Francesca Fothergill, called 1994
Mr James P Dunstan, called 1995
Mr Darron Whitehead, called 1995
Miss Carolyn Jones, called 1995
Mr Gregory Pipe, called 1995
Mr John Brennan, called 1996
Mr James Morgan, called 1996
Ms Naomi Gilchrist, called 1996
Mr Shane Crawford, called 1996
Mr Simon David Phillips, called 1996
Miss Louise McCabe, called 1996
Miss Huma Ali, called 1997
Mr Huw Jones, called 1997
Mr Charles Blatchford, called 1997
Miss Evelyn Bugeja, called 1997
Miss Rachel Toney, called 1998
Miss Elizabeth Hodgetts, called 1998
Ms Leisha Bond, called 1999
Miss Heledd Llwyd Williams, called 1999
Miss Raj Punia, called 1999
Mr Anthony Edwards, called 1999
Miss Poonam Bhari, called 1999
Mr Ishfaq Ahmed, called 1999
Mr Andrew Evans, called 2000
Mr Ben Mills, called 2000
Ms Jennifer Josephs, called 2000
Mr Jonathan Nosworthy, called 2000
Mr Zaheer Afzal, called 2000
Ms Jane Sarginson, called 2000
Mr Ian Speed, called 2000
Mr Nicholas Howell-Jones, called 2000
Mr Ravi Aswani, called 2000
Mr Stephen Abberley, called 2000
Mr Mark Jones, called 2000
Mr David Munro, called 2001
Ms Elizabeth Richards, called 2001
Mr Paul J Dean, called 2001
Ms Rebecca Franklin, called 2001
Mr Sean O'Brien, called 2001
Mr Tom Walkling, called 2001
Mr William Buck, called 2001
Mr David Griffiths, called 2001
Mr Thomas Whitehead, called 2002
Mr Matthew Weaver, called 2002
Mr James Shirley, called 2002
Ms Yolanda Pemberton, called 2002
Mr Christopher Watson, called 2003
Mr Colin Baran, called 2003
Mr Peter Cherry, called 2003
Ms Naomi Candlin, called 2003
Ms Victoria Edmonds, called 2004
Miss Davinia Riley, called 2004
Mr Marc Brown, called 2004
Prof Charles Debattista, called 2004
Miss Amrisha Parathalingam, called 2004
Mr Bruce Frew, called 2005
Ms Suzanne Coleclough, called 2005
Mr Nick Brown, called 2005
Mr Alexander Rozycki, called 2005
Miss Alice Winstanley, called 2006
Mr Ali-Reza Tabari, called 2006
Mr Ben Williams, called 2006
Mr Jonathan Barker, called 2006
Mr Amit Gupta, called 2006
Miss Rosa Dickinson, called 2006
Mr Dominic Crossley, called 2006
Miss Lydia Pemberton, called 2006
Mr Jonathan Meichen, called 2006
Mr Carl Templar-Vasey, called 2006
Mr Neil Fawcett, called 2006
Mr Patrick Keith, called 2006
Miss Lisa Hancox, called 2006
Miss Deborah Collins, called 2007
Mr Iqbal Mohammed, called 2007
Miss Helen Gardiner, called 2007
Miss Lucie French, called 2008
Mr Robert Mundy, called 2008
Mr Christopher Rank, called 2008
Mr Jack Redmond, called 2009
Miss Kathryn Vernon-Asimeng, called 2009
Mr Joseph Millington, called 2009
Mr Jonathan Gale, called 2009
Miss Kate Rogers, called 2009
Mr Andrew Bainham, called 2009
Mr Benjamin Close, called 2009
Mr Dominic Roberts, called 2011
Ms Anna Metcalfe, called 2010
Mr James Bruce, called 2010
Mr Gavin McLeod, called 2010
Mr Mohammad Hafeez, called 2011
Mr Andrew Burrow, called 2011
Mr Thomas Steward, called 2011
Miss Hannah Tildesley, called 2012
Ms Rhiannon Wilcock, called 2012
Miss Cait Sweeney, called 2012
Ms Emma Williamson, called 2013
Miss Katie Longstaff, called 2013
Mr Andrew Dinsmore, called 2013
Mr Philip Harris, called 2014
Mr Oberon Kwok, called 2014
Mr William Hooper, called 2014
Mr Warren Bank, called 2014
Mr Mark Grant, called 2015
Miss Emma Kendall, called 2016
Disabled Access Yes